fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to Cox & Company Hove Residential Ltd trading as Cox & Company Estate Agents and Valuers.

We collect information about you when you register with us or request our services online. Our aim is to safeguard our users’ privacy whilst providing a personalised and valuable service.

Security

At Cox & Co we are committed to protecting your privacy, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission, and to prevent unauthorised access. 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is therefore at your own risk. 

Once we have received your information, we take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data is kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access.

Personal Information

Collecting personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address is necessary so that we can provide you with information about our range of services now and in the future as well as information on the products, quotes or information you have requested.

We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us to be distributed indiscriminately and we do not and will not supply your personal information to any other organisation or person outside of our company unless it is with your agreement and in connection with additional services such as a mortgage enquiry and the like.

General Information

Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

Other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to this website. This website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website to enable us to complete statistical reports on website activity.

We will use cookies for: –

Functionality – these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website, to remember your settings, preferences and your Wish list of properties.  

Analysis – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Security – these provide enhanced security to our website and to your data.

Your Acceptance

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by Cox & Company in accordance with the above privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Your Rights

We are registered with the Information Commissioner Office – Registered Number A8556860 and any personal information submitted via our website are treated in accordance with the appropriate Data Protection Legislation.    

To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner’s web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection. 

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or wish information to be removed please contact Marc Cox our Managing Director via email – mcox@coxandcohomes.co.uk